Stewarding

Changes to Stewarding.

 

With effect from 1st July 2023 we will be changing the Stewarding role to a simpler Welcoming role. There will no longer be a need to gel your hands (unless you wish too). The Newsletter, mass book and hymnal will still be distributed ... along with a smile 😁

 

-----

 

1. There will be 1 steward in the porch to ‘Meet and Greet’ and sanitise hands (if required) before mass.

 

2. Stewards will no longer guide people out for Holy Communion. We ask that the congregation ‘self regulate’ the movement from the benches to the altar, come out in an orderly fashion a bench at a time, starting at the front and not the back as we have been doing, and avoid standing queues in the aisles.

 

3. Stewards will no longer guide people out at the end of mass. Again, we ask that the congregation ‘self regulate’ the movement from the benches out of the church, a bench at a time, starting from the back. We ask that you avoid congestion when going through the glass doors leading out into the porch area. We also ask that you do not gather in the porch, but make your way out through the porch to the outside of church. This will allow for a steady flow of people out of the church and avoid ‘grouping’ which slows things down.

 

We appreciate your co-operation.

 

Deacon Jim.    


St. Peter and St. Michael Welcome Rota 6th Jan 2024 to 30th March 2024

w/b            Saturday             Sunday                Wednesday

 6-1-24       Carole Glynn      Margaret Plant    Jo Cullen

13-1-24      John L Glynn       Pauline Glynn     Mike Worsley

20-1-24      John Melia         Tony O’Kell          Gerry Allinson

27-1-24      Carole Glynn      Margaret Plant    Janet Worley

3-2-24        Sue Totton          John J Glynn       Jo Cullen

10-2-24      J L Glynn             Selena McGraw  Gerry Allinson

17-2-24     John Melia          Tony O’Kell           Jo Cullen 

24-2-24     Sue Totton           Pauline Glynn      Carole Glynn

2-3-24        Carole Glynn      Mike Worley         Gerry Allinson

9-3-24        JL Glynn             Selena Mc Graw   Janet Worley

16-3-24     Sue Totton           Margaret Plant      John L Glynn

23-3-24      John Glynn          Tony O’Kell          Janet Worley

30-3-24      John Melia         John Glynn           Mike Worley                                  

Duties

Thanks for continuing to be a welcoming face here at St Peter and Michael's.  It's nice for people to see a friendly face and to be welcomed as they arrive for mass.  It makes their day.

 

Please Count the number of people in church and enter into the book in the porch.

 

If you are unable to do the dates allocated  to you, please arrange a swap with another of the stewards


Reading

 St. Peter and St. Michael Reading Rota 2024

 

Saturday 6.30pm Mass

 

Sunday 11am Mass

Date

 

Reading

Bidding Prayers

Reading

Bidding Prayers

6 / 7th January

Joanne Cullen

John Melia

John Wenmoth

Helena Redmond

13 / 14th January

Peter Donnelly

Gina Allison

Val McCowen

Selena McGraw

20 /21st January

Joanne Cullen

John Glynn

Mike Frost

Dominic Vernon

27 / 28th January

Sandra Dawson

Joanne Cullen

Jenny Bostock

John Wenmoth

3 / 4th February

John Melia

Peter Donnelly

Helena Redmond

Val McCowen

10 / 11th February

Gina Allison

Ged Totton

Selena McGraw

Mike Frost

17 / 18th February

John Glynn

John Melia

John Wenmouth

Jenny Bostock

24 / 25th February

Joanne Cullen

Sandra Dawson

Dominic Vernon

Helena Redmond

2 / 3rd March

Peter Donnelly

Gina Allison

Val McCowen

Selena McGraw

9 / 10th March

Ged Totton

John Glynn

Mike Frost

John Wenmoth

16 / 17th March

Sandra Dawson

Peter Donnelly

Jenny Bostock

Dominic Vernon

23 / 24th March

John Melia

Ged Totton

Helena Redmond

Val McCowen

30 / 31st March

Gina Allison

Ged Totton

Selena McGraw

Mike Frost

6 / 7th April

John Glynn

John Melia

John Wenmoth

Jenny Bostock

13 / 14th April

Peter Donnelly

Gina Allison

Dominic Vernon

Helena Redmond

20 / 21st April

Joanne Cullen

Sandra Dawson

Val McCowen

Selena McGraw

27 / 28th April

Ged Totton

John Glynn

Mike Frost

John Wenmouth

4 / 5th May

Sandra Dawson

Peter Donnelly

Jenny Bostock

Dominic Vernon

11 / 12th May

John Melia

Joanne Cullen

Helena Redmond

Val McCowen

18 / 19th May

Gina Allison

Sandra Dawson

Selena McGraw

Mike Frost

25 / 26th May

John Glynn

John Melia

John Wenmouth

Jenny Bostock

1 / 2nd June

Peter Donnelly

Ged Totton

Dominic Vernon

Selena McGraw

8 / 9th June

Joanne Cullen

Gina Allison

Val McCowen

Helena Redmond

15 / 16th June

John Melia

Sandra Dawson

Mike Frost

John Wenmouth

22 / 23rd June

Ged Totton

Peter Donnelly

Jenny Bostock

Dominic Vernon

29 / 30th June

Sandra Dawson

Joanne Cullen

Helena Redmond

Val McCowen

 

 

 

 

 

If there are any issues with attendance, readers will kindly refer to the details provided by email in order to exchange responsibilities with another reader.

 

If you would like to be considered for reading duties, please contact us at our parish email address.


Tea and Toast and Cakes

St. Peter and St. Michael T&T&C Volunteer Rota

Date

Team

 

21st January 

Team 2 – Ingrid Walklett, Lynn and Steve O’Reilly,  Sheila Green

 

28th January

Team 3 – Jo Greene and family

 

4th February

No Tea and Toast – kitchen being refitted

 

11th February

No Tea and Toast – kitchen being refitted

 

18th February

Team 4 – Jenny Bostock, Rachel and Emma Hampson, Sarah Donnelly

 

25th February

Team 1 – Carol Emerson, Carole Beetham, Janet Worley,  Freda Wright 

 

3rd March

Team 2 – Ingrid Walklett, Lynn and Steve O’Reilly, Sheila Green

Including the Springtime Sizzle

 

10th March

Team 3 – Jo Greene and family 

 

17th March

Team 4 – Jenny Bostock, Rachel and Emma Hampson, Sarah Donnelly

 

24th March

 

Team 1 – Carol Emerson, Carole Beetham, Janet Worley, Freda Wright

 

31st March

Easter Sunday – no tea and toast

 

7th April

Team 2 – Ingrid Walklett, Lynn and Steve O’Reilly,  Sheila Green

 

14th April

Team 3 – Jo Greene and family

 

21st April

Team 4 – Jenny Bostock, Rachel and Emma Hampson, Sarah Donnelly

 

28th April

Team 1 – Carol Emerson, Carole Beetham, Janet Worley, Freda Wright

 

5th May 

Team 2 – Ingrid Walklett, Lynn and Steve O’Reilly,  Sheila Green

 

 

Team 1 – Carol Emerson, Carole Beetham, Janet Worley, Freda Wright

Team 2 – Ingrid Walklett, Lynn and Steve O’Reilly, Sheila Green

Team 3 – Jo Greene and family

Team 4 - Jenny Bostock, Rachel and Emma Hampson, Sarah Donnelly

 

 

Each week could you please bring:-

  • Milk

There is tea, coffee, sugar,  paper plates and paper bags in the box in the garage .

 

If there is anything you think we need, please let Selena or Jim know.